Staff

Street Address
Brandon Middle
1700 Pope Street
Virginia Beach, VA 23464
E-Mail Contacts
School Office: brandonms@vbschools.com
Webmaster: ellen.nesbit@vbschools.com
Office Hours
8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Student Hours
9:30 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. (except holidays)
Phone Numbers
Voice: 757.648.4450
Fax: 757.366.4550
Clinic: 757.648.4457
Cafeteria: 757.648.4459
Guidance: 757.648.4461

Click staff member's name for email.

Administration and Office Staff

Christy McQueeney
Bruce Enzmann
Darnita Trotman
Susie Metsker
Joan Ligon
Patrick Mackey
Nicole Johannesen

Karen Palandro
Leigh Powell
Melody Gilchrist-Bray
Megan Graman
Jeanellen MacNeal-Rhudy
Shadiyah Harris
Myron Hodge

Kerri Hutchinson
Phyllis Andrews

Irene Patrovic
Cristal Pray
Sandy L. Smith
Pam Barnard
Ebony Hines
Dave Hanvey

Constance Arter
Kiana Barnes
Robert Linsley

Terri Meyer
Ira Banks

Adrienne Curtis
Bill Doyle
Taegan Hutchinson
Mark Bacon

Ronald Garner
Gladys Johnson

Principal
Assistant Principal
Assistant Principal
Assistant Principal
School Improvement Specialist
Student Activities Coordinator
School Resource Officer

Guidance Secretary
Guidance Director
Guidance Counselor
Guidance Counselor
Guidance Counselor
Military Family Life Counselor
Student Support Specialist

Nurse
Nurse Assistant

Office Manager/Administrative Associate
Bookkeeper
Attendance Secretary
Discipline Secretary
Student Information Manager
Technology Support Technician

Permanent Substitute
Permanent Substitute
Permanent Substitute

Cafeteria Manager
Security
Security
Security
Security
In-School Suspension Coordinator

Head Custodian
Head Night Custodian

Specialists

Meghann Scott
Ellen Nesbit
Bob Parsons
Fran Banford
Krisha Loftus
Amy Ricks
Stephanie McGurty
Mary Hardesty

Gifted Resource Teacher
Instructional Technology Specialist
Instructional Technology Specialist
Library Media Assistant
Library Media Specialist
Library Media Specialist
Literacy Specialist
Math Specialist

Grade 6 Highlanders (AVID)

Stan Dimich
Kayla Arellano
Ken Jones
Sara Rose

English
Math
Science
Social Studies

Grade 6 Knights

Barbara Howerin
Cynthia Ross
Michelle Holston
Amy Nealey

English
Math
Science
Social Studies

Grade 6 Spartans

Jordan Kennedy
Laura Hersey
Jennifer Combs
Jerry Lombardi

English
Math
Science
Social Studies

Grade 6 Vikings

Michael Danz
Julie Young
Mark Lents
Sheri Gray

English
Math
Science
Social Studies

Grade 7 Broncos

Michele Dabney
Adriana Collins
John Pienkowski
Brandon Miner
Lalisha Fitchett
Angie James
Alicia Pahl-Cornelius

English
Math
Science
Social Studies
English/Social Studies
Math
Science (B day)

Grade 7 Colts (AVID)

Stacy Cason
Dawn Edwards
Tabitha Harold
Goldie Pettaway

English
Math
Science
Social Studies

Grade 7 Mavericks

Charlotte Baedke
Heather Bender
Cortney Danaher
Greg Smith

English
Math
Science
Social Studies

Grade 8 Explorers

Billie Wofford
Jessica Sheldon
Ashley Combs-Nelson
Dan Hartman

English
Math
Science
Social Studies

Grade 8 Navigators

Erin Lynch
Vina Gerber
Brenda Roesch
Diane Slade

English
Math
Science
Social Studies

Grade 8 Trailblazers

DeTonyah Parham [WEBSITE]
Marie Munden
Michael Sibelu
Debbie O'Brien
Howard Baumgardner
Jason Borte

English
English and Science
Math
Math and Social Studies
Science
Social Studies

Exploratory and Health/PE

Tan Vo
Debbie Jones
Amy Pallett
Michele Powell
Cheryl Rouse
Altina Suber
Kelly Bradley
Brittany Bunting
Stephen Newman
Todd Perdue
Jonathan Spears
Cynthia Villarreal
Cristen Hunter
Kendra Merlet
Sharon Garcia
Bridgette Jackson
Jan Sadler
Dan Rhudy
Kim Martineau
Frances Rotondo
Maria Tricoche
Carrie Gorman

Art
AVID
Band
Chorus
English as a Second Language
English as a Second Language
Health/PE
Health/PE
Health/PE
Health/PE
Health/PE
Health/PE
Keyboarding 8, Algebra Readiness
Keyboarding 7
Orchestra
Reading
Reading
Tech Ed
Teen Living
World Languages
World Languages (Department Chair)
World Languages Distance Learning

Programs for Exceptional Children

Donna Brinegar
Ronald Collins
Donna Dildy
Michele Hoskie
Candice Jones
Joseph Malone
Wendy Malone-Fulton
LaVoreen McPherson
Melissa Rajnys
Milagros Robles
Kim Ash-Edwards
Joan Webb-Douglas
Jennifer Bell
Shanesha Gibbs
Melissa Marshall
Polly McClenny
Donna Miller
Brenda White
Carey Wright

Grade 8
Grade 8
Grade 7
ID Program
Grade 6
Grade 6
Program Compliance Support Teacher
Grade 7
Grade 6
Grade 8
ID Program, Department Chair
Grade 7
Speech/Language Pathologist
Teacher Assistant
Teacher Assistant
Teacher Assistant
Teacher Assistant
Teacher Assistant
Teacher Assistant